Facebook

Darling Downs Over 35s Team Announced

21-May-2018

 

Darling Downs Selectors have been busy finalising the Over 35s side to take on the Classic Wallabies on June 10th at Gold Park. The side will be captained by USQ Stalwart Paul Hanna, who holds the sides  only international test cap.

Those selected were players who have represented the Darling Downs at a senior level in the past, with many members of the squad having also represented Queensland Country.

Head coach Rob Johnston is happy with the side that has been named, “this amazing squad combines some of the great players to have ever played on the Downs with a diverse range of clubs that make up our great region.”

"There has obviously been some very unlucky players not selected, however it was a very difficult task in selecting just 23 players from all those who've represented the Downs over the years".

“The side have been busy organising a number of training sessions to ensure they are ready to go for the match, however fitness hasn’t been a priority at this stage” Johnston also commented.

Whilst the match is an exhibition and designed at promoting country Rugby, the Darling Downs side features some of the best players to ever pull on a Darling Downs Jersey so will put forward a highly competitive team. There is no doubt they will be very eager for this once in a lifetime opportunity, to play against some of the best players to don a Wallabies Jersey.

The squad listed below, includes players who’ve played at 10 different clubs, who combine for thousands of Risdon Cup matches, hundreds of Darling Downs caps and countless Queensland Country honours.

Darling Downs Over 35’s Squad

Andrew Johnston (Dalby/Dalby Ag)

Andrew Jurgs (Bears/Dalby)

Andrew MacPherson (Goondiwindi)

Ben Taylor (Condamine)

Brendan Sexton (Chinchilla/Condamine)

Brett Bidstrup (Condamine)

Brett Crothers (Dalby)

Craig Antonio (Goondiwindi)

Don Brown (Dalby/Goondiwindi/Gatton)

Donald Thorn (Goondiwindi)

Doug McNicholl (Condamine)

James McCutchoen (Dalby)

Jason Black (Bears/Dalby)

Justin Garvie (Roma)

Mark Brownlie (Roma/Bears)

Mark Jekyll (Goondiwindi)

Matt Edwards (Roma)

Matt House (Uni/Roma/Dalby)

Mick Gall (Dalby)

Mick Jarroush (Bears/Condamine)

Paul Hanna (USQ/Rangers) - Captain

Tom Perkins (St George)

Trent Raymond (Goondiwindi)

Coach – Rob Johnston

Coach – Michael Beeston

Trainer – Tom Dowling


 
FK Gardner & Sons