Facebook

DD sides set for 2018 State Champ Campaigns

03-Jul-2018

2018 QRU Junior State Championships 

The 2018 QRU Junior State Champs are quickly approaching us as our sides complete final preparations just 3 days out from our first fixtures. The squads will have their last training sessions on Thursday afternoon to polish up and put finishing touches on key areas of their games before being presented with their representative jerseys late Thursday afternoon. The sides will then leave Toowoomba on Friday morning for the Albany Creek GPS Rugby Club for day one of the carnival. 

The State Championships is a key part of the representative pathway, with the carnival, and progression to the City v Country fixtures post championships a great opportunity for our players to be scouted by Queensland Talent ID personnel. 

With 35 teams across all age groups our Downs sides will play a mix of teams from across Queensland and the Northern Territory across the 3 day carnival. Pending results from Friday and Saturday our Under 13's,14's and 16's will have the opportunity to play finals matches on Sunday also. 

Below is a schedule of all the Darling Downs fixtures;

Game No#

U12

U13

U14

 U16

1

Fri DD v Brisbane Red @10am

Fri DD v Gold Coast @10:20am

Fri DD v Townsville @10:20am

Fri DD v Northern Territory @9:25am

2

 Fri DD v Townsville @1:45pm

Fri DD v Brisbane Green @2:55pm

Fri DD v Brisbane Gold @2pm

Fri DD v Brisbane Blue @12:10pm 

3

Sat DD v Northern Territory @10:15am

Sat DD v Brisbane Blue @9:30am

Sat DD v Brisbane Green @9:30am

Sat DD v Gold Coast @9:30am

 4

Sat DD v Gold Coast @1:15pm 

Sat DD v Sunshine Coast @3pm

Sat DD v Northern Territory @3pm

U16 Semis TBC

5

 Sun DD v Brisbane Navy @9:15am

U13/14/16's ALL FINALS Matches and Times TBC

6

 Sun DD v Sunshine Coast @1pm

 

 

 


































 
 
2018 Darling Downs Representative Sides

 
Under 12 Under 13 Under 14 Under 16
1 Tom Bailey Kurt Roughead Sam Walker Tom Toohey
2 Ewald Kruger Mackenzie Koch Jack Madigan Yoogie Malone
3 Angus Buckley Henry Ford Michael Toohey Rohan Guerin
4 Mitchell Sternes Ned Beasley Jed Statham Jack Byrne
5 Max North Jackson Guok Tom Cocks Ned Williams
6 Louis Naug Tully Austin Oliver Chaffey Willem Wiid
7 Joey Gray Connor Day Jack Statton Will Gilmore
8 Noah Taylor George Bailey Zac Reddan Dewold Geldenhnys
9 Archer Black  James Lindemann Wes O’Brien Hunter Austin
10 Harry Dawson Wihan Kruger Zac Brown Preston Brown
11 Stuart Officer Carter Blades Don Saunders Liam Cantwell
12 Chase Oates Lykhan King-Togia Manson Carmody Darcy Reed
13 Charlie Kibble Will Nason Michael Loulanting Michael Evans
14 Mariah Brown Will Kelly Harrison Edwards Kyle Hibbins
15 Ben Burgess Nick Saal Jack Hohnke Declan Pickard
16 James White Joey Gillett Doug Ahern Anthony Connellan
17 Campbell Winter Alex Hodgen Tom McGahan Brayden Hughes
18 Xavier Lindemann  Jacb Oleksyn Sam Leahy
19 Xavier Austin  Tom SCHUTT Clancy Black
20 Will Jones  Texas Davey Ethan Duff
21 Fergus Walker Lachlan Brownlie Oscar Beveridge
22 Tom Charles  Nick Maxwell Zac Bayly
23 Sam Lawrence  Harry Power Cosnar Walsh
         
C Braam Latergan Mick Jarroush Don McClymont John Hill
AC Andrew Kibble Marius Kruger Josh O'Brien Aaron Palmer
M Margaret Lindemann Dave Fuller Jodi Toohey Rick Lingard 
T Luke Lindemann Mark Brownlie Warren Hohnke


FK Gardner & Sons