Teenage Competitions
Youth Girls 7s
Senior Men's Competition
Senior Women's 7s
Senior Men's Competition
Click Here
Previous
Next

Sub-Committees

Seniors Sub-Committee

The Senior Rugby Committee is to provide essential information and assistance to Downs Rugby Staff to ensure all facets of the Senior Competition meet the expectations of all stakeholders, working cohesively with staff to evaluate competitions during playing season, valued assistance in creating policies and competition planning and implementation. The Senior Committee is as follows:- 

Men’s

  • Richard Bright – Roma
  • Terry Gleeson – Goondiwindi
  • Phil Kelly – Dalby
  • Steve Kauter – Bears
  • Ben Gardiner – St George 
  • Steve Weier – Rangers
  • Ian McGowan – DDRRA
Women’s 7s
  • Olivia Hoolihan – St George
  • Hannah Jakins – Roma
  • Sarah Pearce -Dalby
  • Monique Wilms – Rangers
  • Dimity Jaeger – USQ
  • Jason Black – Bears
  • Rick Lingard – TAS
  • Tess Enchelmaier – Warwick
  • Ian McGowan – DDRRA
  • Annie Dickeson – Rugby AU Female Match Official
 

Teenage Sub-Committee

The Teenage Rugby Committee is to provide essential information and assistance to Downs Rugby Staff to ensure all facets of the Teenage Competition meet the expectations of all stakeholders, working cohesively with staff to evaluate competitions during playing season, valued assistance in creating policies and competition planning and implementation. The Teenage Boys Committee is as follows:- 

Teenage Boys

  • Damon Stirling – Dalby
  • Jason Black – Bears
  • Tess Enchelmaier – Warwick
  • Margaret Lindeman – Souths
  • Jim Rawlings – USQ
  • Phil Park – Highfields
  • Ian McGowan – DDRRA

Youth Girls 7s

  • Rick Lingard – High Performance
  • Craig Coetzee – High Performance
  • Jason Black – Bears
  • Tess Enchelmaier – Warwick
  • Margaret Lindeman – Souths
  • Paul Hanna – USQ
  • Madonna Nielsen – Highfields
  • Ian McGowan – DDRRA
  • Annie Dickeson – Rugby AU Female Match Official

Junior Sub-Committee

The Junior Committee is to provide essential information and assistance to Downs Rugby Staff to ensure all facets of the Junior Competition meet the expectations of all stakeholders, working cohesively with staff to evaluate competitions during playing season, valued assistance in creating policies and competition planning and implementation. The Junior Committee is as follows:- 

  • Joel Rickuss – Bears
  • Estelle Munro – Dalby
  • Bettina Herden – Highfields
  • Malia Tulilo – USQ
  • Trent Raymond – Downs Rugby Vice Chair
  • Jamie Walker – Souths
  • Toby Harpham – TAS
  • Ian McGowan – DDRRA
Sep 21 8:30 am U14 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 2 Downs U14 BJRU Red U14 Sep 21 9:15 am U12 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 4 Downs U12 BJRU Blue U12 Sep 21 9:25 am U13 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 3 Downs U13 QRU Barbarians U13 Sep 21 9:25 am U16 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 1 Downs U16 Townsville Brolgas U16 Sep 21 12:10 pm U13 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 3 Downs U13 Stingrays U13 Sep 21 12:15 pm Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 4 Downs U12 SC Stingrays U12 Sep 21 1:05 pm U14 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 2 Downs U14 NT U14 Sep 21 1:05 pm U16 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 1 Downs U16 BJRU Blue U16 Sep 21 2:30 pm U12 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 4 Downs U12 GC Cyclones U12 Sep 22 8:00 am U13 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 3 Downs U13 BJRU Red U13 Sep 22 8:00 am U14 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 2 Downs U14 CQ Bushrangers U14 Sep 22 8:45 am U12 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 4 Downs U12 Townsville Brolgas U12 Sep 22 8:55 am U16 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 1 Downs U16 CQ Bushrangers U16 Sep 22 11:00 am U12 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 4 Downs U12 BJRU Red U12 Sep 22 11:00 am U12 QRU Junior State Champs Toowoomba Grammar School, Field 4 Downs U12 CQ Bushrangers U12 Sep 24 9:00 am U15 QRU Girls 7s State Champs BB Print Stadium Mackay Downs U15 Girls Stingrays U15 Girls Sep 24 10:20 am U17 QRU Girls 7s State Champs BB Print Stadium Mackay Downs U17 Girls BJRU U17 Girls Sep 24 11:40 am U15 QRU Girls 7s State Champs BB Print Stadium Mackay Downs U15 Girls Townsville U15 Girls Sep 24 1:00 pm U17 QRU Girls 7s State Champs BB Print Stadium Mackay Downs U17 Girls FNQ U17 Girls Sep 24 3:00 pm U15 QRU Girls 7s State Champs BB Print Stadium Mackay Downs U15 Girls CQ Bushrangers U15 Girls Sep 24 4:20 pm U17 QRU Girls 7s State Champs BB Print Stadium Mackay Downs U17 Girls CQ U17 Girls